Privacy/Cookies

Middlers Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Middlers Ltd of The Old Sweet Shop, Coxhoe, Durham, DH6 4HH (registered in England and Wale: 08494262 ).

This policy applies only to our website. If you leave our website via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on http://www.middlers.co.uk (“our site”). This includes information provided when requesting more information about our services, engaging with our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns. It does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a more efficient and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • to speed up your searches.
  • to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • to fulfil our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 99a High Street, Carrville, Durham, DH1 1BQ.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £30 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy & Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@middlers.co.uk.

Middlers Reviews

4.98 Average

64 Reviews

J McLachlan

Positive and friendly service, reasonable charges, and I look forward to an ongoing relationship with the firm.

Posted 3 days ago

D Atkinson

Friendly staff Emails and documents that are prompt and easy to access A good service

Posted 5 days ago

T Allen

A great service. So easy to keep accounts on track via on line service. I would recommend Middlers Accountants to anybody who has a busy schedule and wishes to take the stress of tax returns out of their life.

Posted 1 week ago

D Prested

I contacted Middlers accountants because I’d had problems and lost confidence in my previous accountant. After one phone call I took my business to them. Very professional, quick and reliable correspondence and they get the job done.

Posted 1 week ago

G Stavers

"they told me things I did not know and were very helpfull"

Posted 1 month ago

E Hind

Friendly and up to date allways more than happy to help best service possible have done and will do recommend them to anyone else who is in need of a good accountants

Posted 1 month ago

H Robinson

I have found Middlers Accountants to be so approachable and easy to deal with. My business is a little different from the norm and they have been open and helpful to any questions that I have had. Highly recommended.

Posted 1 month ago

E Reed

They offer a good service and are always helpful and professional.

Posted 1 month ago

A

Middlers Accountants are a professional, efficient and friendly service that have looked after my accounts and interests for a number of years and I strongly recommend them.

Posted 1 month ago

A

Middlers are a friendly, approachable, knowledgable team that inspire total confidence in their services. Always there to answer any questions big or small, they are a pleasure to deal with!! Wonderful service!

Posted 1 month ago

M White

First class accountants makes sure everything in order and friendly service

Posted 1 month ago

R Higginson

Middlers are always there to help me with my business needs xxx

Posted 1 month ago

J Ledger

Middlers have been my accountants since my companies inception. I've never had a problem and they have always delivered a first class service. They keep me informed of any relevant changes in tax laws and are always on hand to provide guidance and advice when required. I am extremely pleased with the service they provide and would highly recommend to anyone looking for a professional and courteous accounting firm.

Posted 1 month ago

J Barlow

Middlers have worked for us to help sort inheritage; capital gains; income from property as well as the more mundane issues regarding earnings and pensions. They have always been efficient, friendly and have kept us "in the loop".

Posted 1 month ago

M

Since we started the business in 2014, the Staff at Middlers have been helpful, patient and knowledgeable. They have always found solutions to our problems. Our Investors also came over to visit from Germany and were so impressed with the presentation of Management Information. Keep up the good work!

Posted 1 month ago

L Turnbull

I went to Middlers as a new business not sure where to go with paperwork/ accounts they showed me the ropes and got me on track promptly.

Posted 1 month ago

K Eaton

I have been with Middlers now for approx. 4 years. The service they offer is one of professionalism, exceptionally friendly team and execute every task with gusto. I really would strongly recommend them. I would not use anyone else.

Posted 1 month ago

L Owen

Discovered through a recommendation from a friend as an accountant was needed for a business venture. Always friendly and approachable. Have been with Middlers for 4 years and am very happy to continue.

Posted 1 month ago

N Marsden

Would highly recommend Middlers. Lynsey is very knowledgeable and always there to answer any questions etc. She always keeps us up-to-date on what is going on and it's nice to deal with a small family run company!

Posted 1 month ago

B Dawson

Lindsey my accountant is very helpful instantaneous in dealing with my enquiries or problems I have would recommend middlers and have already recommended them before to new clients

Posted 1 month ago

K Sanders

Super organised, great at explaining the complexity of accountancy to the untrained ear, and excellent value for money

Posted 1 month ago