Privacy/Cookies

Middlers Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Middlers Ltd of The Old Sweet Shop, Coxhoe, Durham, DH6 4HH (registered in England and Wale: 08494262 ).

This policy applies only to our website. If you leave our website via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on http://www.middlers.co.uk (“our site”). This includes information provided when requesting more information about our services, engaging with our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns. It does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a more efficient and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • to speed up your searches.
  • to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • to fulfil our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 99a High Street, Carrville, Durham, DH1 1BQ.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £30 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy & Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@middlers.co.uk.

Middlers Reviews

5.00 Average

36 Reviews

M Hill Consulting LTD

Having use Middlers since I started my company 3 years ago - I couldn't rate them highly enough. They made the whole process of setting up my the business, managing VAT returns, corporation tax etc.. so easy and with limited overhead for myself. Their use of digital technology makes them stand out from the crowd and it has been great to see a local company grow into a fully established and trusted accountant.

Posted 3 days ago

P Motors Ltd

Very approachable, yet still professional, also very knowledgeable and up to date, have made our accounting process so much easier for us. Would have no hesitation in recommending them. Terri Adams

Posted 3 days ago

a

Most helpful, most friendliest accountants in the North East yet most informative and most professional in their region too.

Posted 4 days ago

p dove

the good thing about small family run business there find extra time to make sure there are there for your needs.any questions they have the answers pleased to have found them. cheers peter dove.

Posted 4 days ago

S wilson

Lynsey and Andy have always been at the other end of the phone for any advice/ guidence and always go above and beyond what is needed to make sure you and your business are successful.

Posted 4 days ago

D

Always there when u need them

Posted 4 days ago

J Beadle

We have been using Middlers for a couple of years now. The initial set up and training on the software was great, very clear and easy to understand. Any questions we have are answered quickly and explained well. Great service and happy to recommend to anyone.

Posted 1 week ago

G Bowler

Ive been with middlers for 3 year now and have found them very helpful and allways there for advice and help with an open door policy for me to call in whenver i need it .

Posted 1 week ago

L Richardson

I use this firm. They're the friendliest, most helpful people you could hope to meet.

Posted 1 week ago

D McCullagh

I have been using Middlers Accountants for a few years now after a recommendation from a friend and I couldn't be happier with the service they have provided.

Posted 1 week ago

Mr S Gibbins

I used Andy and Lynsey for my accountants , always helpful , always approachable and explain things in language a simple mechanic can understand . If there were 6 stars still not enough . Cheers

Posted 1 week ago

S fascialift

I have been using middlers from the start of middlers . Main reason is how helpful and approachable they are and relaxed way of doing my accounts as when i find myself very busy I can relax finding my paper side of my business is in safe hands . Would highly recommend middlers to everyone Regards shaun fascialift maintenance

Posted 1 week ago

G Hutchinson

Dealing with my business brilliantly for me

Posted 2 weeks ago

A Orr

My tax return was made super easy and stress free! Middlers are very helpful and professional. I would highly recommend them.

Posted 1 month ago

A

Being new to the concept of self-employment and to the tax returns process, I was i suppose naturally a little anxious about how to go about carrying this out and about the time and efforts involved. Lynsey and Middler's were professional yet welcoming, and made this such a smooth and seamless process for me. I would have no hesitation in recommending their services to anyone looking for a great accountancy service from start to finish.

Posted 1 month ago

D Thorburn

Quick and easy tax returns. Make my job alot easier. Lynsey is friendly and professional. Lovely accountants to work with.

Posted 1 month ago

M Skidmore

Great friendly service, everything that needed to be done was done and on time. Easily contactable and always helpful, would certainly recommend Middlers.

Posted 1 month ago

L Ltd

Excellent service from a friendly team. Always there to help 24/7. A massive help to our business. Thank you

Posted 1 month ago

N Shore Gifts

We have been with Middlers Accountants for over a year now after finding them on the web. We are very happy with the service they provide and are always there to help if we need them

Posted 1 month ago

G Ewing (Inspiral Cycles)

Middlers are very friendly professional and helpful. They are fully conversant with Xero (and many other digital tools) and do everything needed to keep me control of Inspiral Cycles' accounts, bookkeeping, tax, payroll, NEST pension, etc... Middlers helped to transfer me to Xero and to work in a way that fully exploits the benefits, reduces costs, and their bookkeeping support saves me time. Very highly recommended.

Posted 1 month ago

R Plews

Always efficient, professional and punctual. We couldn't be more happier with Middlers.

Posted 2 months ago